Monument record STT 062 - Undated possible trackway and field boundary ditches, possible settlement

Summary

Undated linear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the west of Brew House, Sutton. It is likely that they represent field boundaries and at least one possible trackway, and they may be related to the possible Iron Age to Roman settlement site to the north (SHER HLY 123), but they also may represent medieval to post medieval features.

Full Description

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Undated linear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) on land to the west of Brew House, Sutton. It is likely that they represent field boundaries and at least one possible trackway, and possible some structural elements and they may be related to the possible Iron Age to Roman settlement site to the north (SHER HLY 123), but they also may represent medieval to post medieval features. An extensive scatter of early medieval and medieval pottery (STT 032) was recovered from this field and those to the east and west (STT 035) and (STT 031) and to the north (HLY 106).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd September 2015.