Monument record STT 068 - Undated possible enclosure

Summary

At least one undated possible enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the east of Home Whin Farm, Shottisham.

Full Description

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
An undated possible enclosure and other linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) on land to the east of Home Whin Farm, Shottisham.
A late prehistoric date has tentatively been suggested since the possible enclosure(s) may be related to the possible field system to the west recorded as SHER STT 016, but it is also possible that they relate to medieval to post medieval boundaries. A cropmark of the parish boundary is also clearly visible on the aerial photographs, but this has not been mapped since it is clearly depicted on Ordnance Survey maps.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th September 2015.