Building record BSE 458 - Outbuildings at Westgate House, Westgate St, Bury St Edmunds

Later 18th and 19th century outbuildings of two stables, prefabricated building and a glasshouse.

Full Description

2015:A Level 2 Historic building survey was undertaken on outbuildings adjacent to West House, Bury St Edmunds. The historic building survey and cartographic research into the series of four outbuildings revealed that the three principal buildings of two 18th to 19th century Stables and a prefabricated 19th century Hall were built over a period spanning the later 18th century to the later 19th century, and had, during this period and as a consequence of subsequent use, been considerably altered or rebuilt. The final building within the group was a former glasshouse. The alterations to the buildings were mainly in association with a gradual change in the use of the building, particularly the stables following the increased reliance on vehicular transport with the subsequent use of the site as garaging and for storage. These alterations had a significant impact on the buildings fabric and survival of contemporary fixtures, fitting or treatments (S1).