Monument record BSM 062 - Post medieval layer, Plots 1 and 2, Eves Orchard, Bures St Mary (SCCAS) EVAL

Summary

Evaluation identified a deep post-medieval soil profile which containd some medieval and post-medieval pottery/CBM.

Full Description

2014: Evaluation identified a deep post-medieval occupation soil layer which is presumed to have developed during the sites known use as an orchard (See BSM 085 for orchard service buildings). This soil profile indicated that any earlier archaeological horizon could be well-preserved, and there was no further evidence of the medieval ditch system previously seen at BSM 061 to the north-east, which is believed to have probably extended through the site towards Nayland Road (S1).