Find Spot record BLX 027 - 3 Struck Flints found in field adjacent St Peter's Church, Blaxhall

Three struck flints with no significant dating characteristics - Late prehistoric.

Full Description

Fieldwalking of a field North of the Church for which a planning application had been made for change of use from agricultural to burial ground. 4 fieldwalked transects 15m apart running N-S across the field. Soil a light sandy loam which had been cultivated and weathered: in good condition for fieldwalking, and on a good well lit day with sunshine. Finds: Three struck flints with no significant dating characteristics - Late prehistoric. No building debris or ceramic material found. No notable colour changes in the soil (S1).