Monument record SUP 029 - Post-medieval field boundary, Gipping Road, Stowupland

Summary

Geophysical survey identified a post-medieval field boundary and a small number of positive linear anomalies.

Full Description

2015: A detailed gradiometry survey identified a post-medieval field boundary in the west of the site and a small number of positive linear anomalies in the north of the site which may be indicative of former cut features such as possible field boundaries. There is no evidence of a moated farmstead shown in the geophysical survey as suggested by the desk based assessment. The remaining features are modern including land drains, services and scattered magnetic debris (S1).