Monument record SUY 146 - Sudbury town ditch at 84 Friars Street, Sudbury

Sudbury town ditch at 84 Friars Street, Sudbury

Full Description

Evidence for the town ditch running across the site of works in the garden of 84 Friars Street. Possible northern edge. Whilst on site it was observed that No 82 (the house lying directly to the east), showed evidence for subsidence in its rear extension. Brick courses were no longer horizontal, but sloped south-north. However, it seems equally certain that the ditch does not extend as far south as the present Friars Street frontage; suggesting the southern edge may lie towards the rear of the house. The brick wall that runs along side the rear of the property apparently retains soils at a much higher level on its far side. This may suggest some residual traces of the town bank may still be preserved at the rear of gardens to houses fronting Straw Lane. (S1)