Building record COT 027 - Nissen Hut at RedRoosters, Parker's Road, Cotton

A WWII Nissen hut at RedRoosters

Full Description

2015: A heritage asset assessment was carried out on a large WWII Nissen hut was carried out prior to its proposed demolition. The hut is constructed from curved sectional corrugated asbestos sheets bolted together and slotted into a concrete block wall. The floor is concrete and the west wall is of concrete blocks. There is no evidence of any former openings in south or north elevations. There is no evidence of any permanent sub-divisions or conversion to house livestock, although a small office made of timber was built within the Nissen hut (S1).