Monument record LCS 136 - 2004: Training Excavation Leison Abbey, Leiston

No summary available.

Full Description

A training excavation focussed on two areas of interest. The first of these (The Cottage Site) was located along the north side of the ruined nave wall of the medieval abbey church. The second series of trenches (The Kitchen Site) were located to the south of the refectory.
The Cottage Site: The remains of a 19th-century cottage were excavated, revealing some of the foundation walls and drainage system. This cottage, which incorporated the north wall of the nave, was built of red brick and according to documentary evidence was thatched. It burned down in the 1930s. There was evidence to suggest that before the fire there had been subsidence to the northern cottage wall which had required some underpinning. The subsidence seems to have been caused by the collapsing of an earlier feature; perhaps a poorly in-filled pit or grave.
Beneath the cottage and sealed by it, were the two bodies. These were east-west aligned, with their heads to the west. Both skeletons were in good condition and certainly pre-date the cottage. They are presumably from the monastic period. One of the burials was very shallow so there is a possibility that a further burial lay underneath. It is unusual to find burials on the north side of a monastery and there is a suggestion that these may be lay burials, i.e. non-monastic individuals who bought plots to be as close to God as possible. It is likely that there are more burials in this area. Finds from the site comprised mostly of 19th-century building rubble, domestic pottery and glass and occasional sherds of late medieval pottery.
The Kitchen Site: This area lies to the south of the main surviving monastic complex. The 1980s geophysical survey suggested the presence of building rubble and possible structures. In view of its detached position and its proximity to the refectory this was thought to be the site of the kitchens. Excavation revealed the remains of a substantial building with stone and flint walls and finely painted window glass. This seems to be for too grand a building for a kitchen. Other suggestions are the abbot’s private residence or the infirmary.
19th-century building rubble was present from the upper levels, which seems to have come from the many farm buildings put up after the dissolution. Pan tiles, brick rubble, bits of chain, horseshoes and nails all point to this conclusion. Below this in the monastic levels a few sherds of late medieval pottery showed up along with the painted window glass.
The excavation was run jointly by S.C.C.A.S. and CYDS (a Leiston-based youth group) and was funded by a Heritage Lottery Fund’s Young Roots grant. Access and assistance was granted by English Heritage and by Procorda, the present occupiers of the abbey. The project culminated in a live drama event run by Red Rose Chain at the abbey.
(Duncan Allan, S.C.C.A.S. for CYDS ). (S1)