Monument record CRE 003 - Moat Farm; Manor of Kettleberrs

Scheduled Monument - Moat, part occupied, trapezoid, isolated, water filled (S1).

Moat, part occupied, trapezoid, isolated, water filled (S1).
1993: Sub-rectangular moat close to parish boundary with Brandeston. Island is 70m x 55m. Surrounded by water-filled moat, average 10m wide and approximately 1.5m [deep?]. Causeway 5m wide across N arm. Areas of moat originally wider but narrowed by infilling & silt, clay etc on the inner side. Slight irregular banks approximately 1m wide occur along outer edge of E arm and NW angle of moat.
Moat Farm house occupies island, Grade II listed.
Scheduled November 1993 (S2).
Site of the manor of Kettleberrs, as described on a map of 1656 for the owner, John Cornwallis Esq (S3).
Note: cropmark of rectangular extension (?) to NE corner - fishpond?
Also cropmarks of 'Swans Dam' to SE (shown and named on 1656 map) - see CRE 018.

2007: Monitoring of desilting works at Moat Farm, Cretingham, was carried out as a condition of the Scheduled Ancient Monument consent. (SAM 21296). A small area of consolidated deposits was obseved east of the northern causeway but map evidence suggests these are of relatively modern origin. Modern rubbish was also present in the same area, amongst which was a large oak plank off-cut of uncertain date or origin. Elsewhere, only detrital silts were present, from which no archaeological or artefactual evidence was recovered. (S4)