Monument record FRD 002 - Moated Site S of Bastings Hall

Moated Site S of Bastings Hall.

Moat, unoccupied, isolated, water filled, close to parish boundary (R1). 1979: A square, water-filled moat about 200 yds S of Bastings Hall. The interior is tree covered (S1).
1981: Moat water-filled, free of weed. Interior tree-covered, some dead (S1).
1986: Moat (approx 5m wide) wet and clear. Deciduous woodland in interior, still with some dead trees. Signs of occasional use in form of ad hoc paths, a wooden bridge over the NW side of the moat, a bonfire for garden rubbish, nesting boxes, rubber dinghys, tyres suspended over the moat, and a rope ladder. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) says that the moat was dredged in 1982, when nothing was found except for the tracks of the traction engine which had previously been used to dredge it (S1).
Scheduled Monument.