Monument record FRD 005 - Medieval moat, unoccupied.

Moat, circa 25 x 100 yards, unoccupied, partially backfilled.

Full Description

Moat, circa 25 x 100 yards, unoccupied, partially backfilled. Grassed, previously ploughed, 1974. Not shown on OS 1 inch 1st edition map. C12-C13 pottery.

A homestead moat situated on level ground. It is sub-rectangular with a double ditch on the south-east side, and measures 52m NW-SE by 56m NE-SW overall. The site is much mutilated; only the north-west arm contains water, and this has been subjected to alterations by tipping and recutting over the years and it is probable that little or nothing remains of its original form. The north-east and south-east arms have been much ploughed down and remain as shallow depressions about 0.3m deep. The south-west arm has disappeared altogether but its position is probably taken by the present hedgerow. The interior of the moat is raised about 0.5m above the surrounding land. The farmer, Mr R Jack, retains possession of the Md pottery which was found in considerable quantity. He states that bricks have also been ploughed up here on occasions. The area is at present underpasture and no surface finds were made at the time of survey (S1).