Building record DAR 031 - The Stables, Darsham House

18th century stable block

Full Description

HAA to inform an application for Listed Building Consent for repairs and alterations. The building is not listed but is in the curtilage of Darsham House (Grade II* listed). Analysis of the brickwork it has been the suggested that the stable ranges dates from the 1730s, about the same time the south wing of the house was constructed. The building comprised of a 3-bay stable area and a tack room to the left. There was a loft above both areas with eaves tiebeams at shoulder height. There were two changes to the façade; the first in c.1800 when the left bay was later adapted for uses as a coach-house or gig-house, and a section of the original loft structure was removed in the late 20th century and the original doorway was replaced with a much wider opening. Part of the loft floor was removed at the same time. A lower timber-framed structure was added to the right-hand end during the mid -18th century or later, dating to the late 16th or early 17th century which must have been moved from elsewhere. It was encased in brick in c. 1900. The roof is pantiled however the steep pitch of the roof and the fragment of dentiled eaves patterning suggest is was originally plaintiled (S1).