Find Spot record BNC 107 - Medieval and undated artifact scatter.

Medieval and undated metal finds by detectorist over 3 years across area including beach

Full Description

Metal finds found between 1995 and August 1998: 3 coins (MED) Edward III, Edward I - III, Henry III; 2 copper alloy decorated buckles, 1 with leather (MED); 1 copper alloy plate from composite strap end; 1 lead weight (UN); 2 fragments sheet copper alloy (MOD) (S1, S2, S3)

Lead weight, square with bevelled edges, ident KS Aug 98, weight 0.463 oz (UN); plate from composite strap end, plate tapers slightly to elongated trefoil loop 14th Century, ident KS Aug 98 (MED); Edward III coin ident JAD Aug 98; 2 fragments sheet bronze ident KLS Aug 98 (MOD) (S1)

Rectangular buckle frame with thickened outer edge decorated with 2 widely spaced grooves either side of grooved pin rest. 14th - 15th Century.
Rectangular buckle frame with thickened outer edge decorated with a groove either side of grooved pin rest, with long rectangular plate closed by single rivet, possibly broken at second rivet hole. 14th - 15th Century. + leather. (S2)

Henry III silver penny; rev: long cross; obv: with sceptre 1250 - 72, Feb 96
Edward I - III base metal sterling imitation 1179-1377 Mar 95 (S3)