Monument record ACT 001 - Large irregular enclosure with a central ring ditch & a subsidiary enclosure to the east.

Summary

Large irregular enclosure with a central ring ditch & a subsidiary enclosure to the east, appears on an air photograph (S1).

Large irregular enclosure with double circle at E end, 200 yards long (S1).
TL 892 480: Cropmarks of an enclosure, similar to that of a `banjo' enclosure, with a small circular feature adjoining to the E, possibly of IA- Romano British date, seen on air photograph (CUCAP HC 026), N of Acton. The cropmark lies on a high W facing slope under winter crop. Perambulation of the area produced no finds or surface evidence and the landowner (Sir Richard Hyde Parker) has no knowledge of the site. Visual interpretation of the air photograph would suggest a pastoral enclosure for the main work, perhaps IA/Rom, but the circular cropmarks look too large for huts (S2).
The cropmark photograph CUCAP HC 026 seems to show a large irregular enclosure with a central ring ditch, circa 25m diameter, and a subsidiary enclosure to the E also with a central circular feature. The total length is about 160m (S3).