Monument record BSE 480 - Former Victorian bone mill at 111 Westley Rd, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Brick wall foundations and brick oven base at site of the Victorian bone mill established 1865 demolished 1908.

Full Description

A Victorian Chemical and Manure Works also known as a bone mill was established in 1865 by Robert Burrell under the name "Robert and Walton Burrell Chemical Manure Manufactureres" but had ceased operation by 1908 and then was comprehensively demolished to the base of the brick built walls. This is confirmed by documentary evidence including the Westly tithe map 1837, 1st edition OS map 1883, 2nd edition OS map 1904 and 3rd edition OS map 1926. Full details of the ownership was confirmed in trade directories.

The archaeology shows various red brick and flint and mortar wall foundations which remain either as rubble or part or whole bricks. Whole bricks measured 234x114x72mm indicating a later Post medieval date. The walls had been demolished to a point close to their base, and no evidence for any flooring as exposed. A ceramic pipe was also found. A large brick lined square or rectangular below-ground chamber with evidence of heavy burning was revealed, this was directly below the site of the works chimney that was still standing at the site in 1926 with this area clearly being the main area of operations for the production of fertilisers (S1).