Monument record MNL 724 - OUTLINE RECORD: Roman building, Mildenhall Hoard Context Project Field 3 (SCCAS|CT) MD FW

Evidence for a Roman building, close to the findspot of the Mildenhall Treasure

Full Description

Geophysical (magnetometry) and systematic metal-detecting and fieldwalking surveys were carried out on fields around the probable findspot of the late Roman Mildenhall Treasure. These showed the extent of activity, which includes evidence for a Roman building, close to the findspot. The metal finds included late Roman objects and coins likely to be contemporary with the deposition of the treasure hoard in the late 4th or early 5th century. The project, run jointly with the British Museum was supported by the Roman Society and the Society of Antiquaries of London; survey work involved Britannia Archaeology, Suffolk Archaeological Field Group and Mildenhall and District Detecting Club (S1).