Monument record PLY 003 - Bowl Barrow on Playford Heath, 625m S of Lux Farm

One of three Round Barrows on Playford Heath - also see PLY 004 & PLY 005. Scheduled.

Full Description

One of three Round Barrows on Playford Heath - see PLY 004 & PLY 005. 1962: Bowl barrow in good condition. Has an average diameter of 25m, height 1.3m, is bracken covered and has some fir trees growing upon it. No visible ditch.
2 February 1977: Island on edge of ploughed field, near track. Fir trees and bracken. Mound height 1.04m, diameter circa 23m. Margins ploughed. 1981: Diameter 82 ft, height 3 ft, ditch not visible (S1). 1989: The barrow is now an island in a ploughed field, the track shown running past it on OS maps has been ploughed away. The mound has been clipped by the plough in the past but wooden stakes have been put around it & a wider area has now been left. Some of the stakes had been knocked over, so we replaced those we could. Several trees have been broken in the Oct 1987 gale, but none had been uprooted. The broken branches still lay on or around the barrow. There are still about 3 unbroken trees on the mound. There are signs of rabbit infestation. We approached the barrow from a track on the N side (S1).
1991: Said to be ploughed and at risk. The whole of Playford Heath is ploughed, access if very difficult. One barrow does still exist, but field worker unable to find it (S2).
1993: `Visible as an earthen mound standing to a maximum height of 1.3m and covering an area 25m in diameter.... no trace on the ground surface of a ditch... (S1).

Has Playford HER code, but NGR locates to just in Kesgrave parish.