Find Spot record PTR 033 - Roman and Medieval metalwork and pottery scatter

Summary

Medieval annular buckle/brooch, Roman pierced coin 4th century and medieval and post-medieval pottery.

Roman and medieval objects found in 1992.
A medieval silver annular buckle/brooch possibly dating to medieval period and also flat a lead fragment
Two Roman coins were recovered. One is copper alloy nummus of Constans (AD333-350), dating to the period c. AD 348-350. The other coin is copper alloy but extremely worn and corroded. The obverse depicts a figure standing and is pierced at 9 o'clock. The reverse is illegible. It probably dates to AD330-402.
A large assembledge of pottery was also recoverd including:
one prehistoric body sherd
8 Roman sherds - including one grey ware mortarium sherd, which is late 2nd century onwards in date, a further 2 Roman greyware base sherds, a further 4 sherds could be Roman rim sherds but are very abraded
76 Medieval sherds, mostly medieval coarseware, including many rims, 12th-14th century in date but also including one possible Ipswich ware sherd, one St Neots ware sherd, c 12th century, one glazed earthernware 16th century, two glazed red earthenware, c 16th-18th century, and one later post medieval glazed sherd.
18 sherds of post-medieval pottery of which, nine were glazed red earthernware (16th-18th century), six were modern stoneware, and two were 18th century slipware framents, finally one modern glazed rim sherd (S1, S2).