Find Spot record PTR 036 - Roman and Medieval metalwork and pottery scatter

Roman coin, pottery and a medieval buckle

Roman and medieval objects found in 1992.
Roman pottery and 2 coins were found in this field. 1 body sherd of Roman grey ware body sherd with abraded incised decorative line was recovered. One coin was a copper alloy sestertius coin of Hadrian, dating to c.AD 119-122 and the other coin was a copper-alloy Roman sestertius of Antoninus Pius (AD 138-161), dating to the period c. AD 157-158.
Medieval objects found included:
A copper alloy 13th/14th century buckle with integral plate fragment with angular outline and incised lines on plate (21mm width).
An unidentified copper alloy fragment was also found, it was flat with cut out design, 1.4mm thick, guilded on one face, could be medieval.
(S1, S2).