Monument record BUT 074 - Site of Second World War direction finding radar site.

Summary

A World War Two direction finding radar site is visible as extant structures (since removed) on aerial photographs on land to the south of Church Lane, Butley.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A World War Two direction finding radar site is visible as extant structures (since removed) on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4) on land to the south of Church Lane, Butley. That to the northeast – a small circular or polygonal structure on what was probably a concrete base– is probably the High Frequency Direction Finding (HF/DF) station. It is similar in appearance to the structures recorded at another HF/DF site at Hemsby in Norfolk (NHER 27341), and this polygonal structure has been removed by 1962 (S5). A possible air raid shelter which may have served this site was also recorded nearby (SHER BUT 075). Several linear cropmarks are also visible in the vicinity (S3), some of which are thought to relate to tracks associated with the radar site or modern agricultural features, and have not been mapped. Other cropmarks which may relate to an earlier field system have been recorded separately (SHER BUT 076).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd April 2015.