Monument record BUT 082 - Undated linear cropmarks; some possible field boundaries and a possible trackway.

Summary

Undated possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries and a possible trackway are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the south of Deal Covert, Butley.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Undated possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries and a possible trackway are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) on land to the south of Deal Covert, Butley. They may, at least in part, be a continuation of features recorded to the south-west (SHER BUT 068). They are only visible on one set of photographs, however, and they have been recorded with a note of caution since they may relate to geological or agricultural marks.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th April 2015.