Monument record CSA 031 - Possible medieval common edge settlement

Summary

Cropmarks and soilmarks of field boundary and possible enclosure ditches which may relate to a common edge settlement of medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on land to the west of Capel Green, Capel St Andrew.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks and soilmarks of field boundary and possible enclosure ditches which may relate to common edge settlement are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6) on land to the west of Capel Green, Capel St Andrew.
There is nothing depicted here on Hodskinson’s map of Suffolk (S7), but this does not preclude these features being medieval in date. Several findspots in the vicinity (SHER CSA 012-016) have produced medieval pottery finds, and given their location on the edge of the green it is possible that they relate to common edge settlement. One smaller feature in the centre-north of the site, which may relate to a tree bole as it is close to a former hedge line, has been mapped as it lies within an area of Roman finds (SHER CSA 003).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd April 2015.