Monument record CSA 032 - Probable geological cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks and soilmarks of probable geological features are visible on aerial photographs on land to the east of Tangham Lodge, in Rendlesham Forest, Capel St Andrew.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks and soilmarks of probable geological features are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) on land to the east of Tangham Lodge, in Rendlesham Forest, Capel St Andrew. They are not thought to be archaeological in nature, but a polygon has been recorded as they are in the vicinity of a reported possible round barrow (SHER CSA 010), although the round barrow itself was considered more likely to represent modern forestry clearance spoil.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd April 2015.