Monument record CSA 036 - Undated linear cropmarks, some possible field boundaries and/or drainage ditches

Summary

Undated linear soilmarks and cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs on land to the west of Church Road, Capel St Andrew.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Undated linear soilmarks and cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5) on land to the west of Church Road, Capel St Andrew. It is possible that they relate to former field boundaries and/or trackways, although they may also include some post medieval drainage ditches and/or agricultural marks. Broad, blurred curvilinear ditches, which are only visible as cropmarks on one set of photographs (S1), have been mapped despite the fact that they may be geological in nature, as it is possible that they may represent undated ring ditches. An earthwork bank, which may represent a field boundary or post medieval drainage feature was also visible within the field (S3).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th April 2015.