Monument record BDF 015 - Post medieval brick lined drain and post hole at Flemings Hall, Hall Road

Summary

Post medieval brick lined drain, which is probably contemporary with the standing 16th century Grade II* listed hall building, and a small post hole.

Full Description

Early post medieval brick lined drain on a northeast-southwest alignment which was 0.1m internal width, 0.32m external width, 0.14m deep and ran the length of the excavated area. This feature had a shallow gradient. A complete post-medieval handmade brick was recovered, it was in a red-firing medium sandy fabric with sparse coarse flint inclusion 245x116x60mm. The drain was contemporary to the standing 16th century Grade II* listed hall building, therefore it could be suggested that this drain formed part of the landscaping work to create garden features on the moat.

Also discovered on this site is a small probable post hole 0.3m in diameter and 0.18m deep with a rounded base which contained small fragments of Post medieval brick. This could be associated possibly with a former outbuilding, a former fence line, or may have simply been a single post e.g. for tethering animals.

Stray finds include small fragments of Post medieval brick and tile plus two small clay tobacco pipe stem fragments.
(S1)