Monument record UFF 043 - Late 17th or 18th century outhouse and associated finds identified during garden landscaping

Late 17th or 18th century outhouse and associated finds identified during garden landscaping

Full Description

Landscaping to garden revealed evidence for a brick walled, clay floored, outbuilding immediately adjacent to North West corner of Crown Farmhouse. The outbuilding must have been adjacent to the surviving farmhouse structure and appears to run under the present edge of School Lane. Brickwork and finds point to a late 17th century to 18th century date. Finds included glazed pottery, clay pipe fragments and brick and tile (S1).