Monument record WRW 065 - Circular earthwork with hollow centre (BACKLOG)

Summary

A possible circular earthwork bank with a hollow in the centre, of an unknown date, is seen on visualised lidar data . The function and date of the feature is unknown; however, the earthworks could relate to a modern forestry feature, a natural feature, a small area of post medieval extraction or a Second World War military feature possibly associated with Culford/Wordwell camp to the east (SHER WRW 032). The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the feature from the lidar data

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible circular earthwork bank with a hollow in the centre, of an unknown date, is seen on visualised lidar data (S1). The function and date of the feature is unknown; however, the earthworks could relate to a modern forestry feature, a natural feature, a small area of post medieval extraction or a Second World War military feature possibly associated with Culford/Wordwell camp to the east (SHER WRW 032). An extent of area has been used to map the earthworks as the feature appears very low on the visualised lidar data and the feature may be modern or natural in origin. The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the feature from the lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th September 2019.