Building record THS 027 - Thurston Granary

Thurston Granary dating from the mid 19th century. Now demolished.

Full Description

A historic building recording was undertaken prior to the demolition of the granary complex and redevelopment of the site. Technical analysis of the complex at Thurston Granary complements and enhances much of the documentary assessment and revealed that the mid-19th century complex survives in outline but that the original ranges have been almost entirely rebuilt so that only fragmentary remains of the outer walls survive as well as small clues within the later fabric. Following the mid-19th century phase, there appears to have been two or three substantial phases of rebuilding and remodelling before the large-scale redevelopment of the 1980s, as well as what must have been numerous gradual alterations undertaken over time. The physical fabric suggests two principal phases of remodelling in the 20th century, and the historic fabric is consistent with a date in the 1920s or 30s for the first phase and a mid-20th century phase, probably the 1950s or 60s, for the second. This fits well with the documentary evidence that records changes in ownership around these times; changes in ownership often precede upgrading of buildings (S1).