Monument record HXN 083 - Unlocated human skeletal remains of Anglo-Saxon date found in Hoxne between 1960 and 1990.

Full Description

Unlocated human skeletal remains of Anglo-Saxon date found in Hoxne between 1960 and 1990. Exact findspot unclear but found while digging garden. Cranial remains of two indviduals, a middle age man and a young or middle aged woman. The most likely date is somewhere in the Saxon period (5-11th century AD) based on skeletal evidence and the presence of two individuals probably indicates a cemetery. The female skeleton shows signs of infection that may have been caused by leprosy. The finds were found by two Americans from Wisconsin and were donated to Diss Museum (Accession number DISDS T.439.1-3) and are held by the museum.