Monument record BSE 419 - Medieval features, 16-17th century Gable-ended buildings and 19th century Workhouse: 57-59 College Street, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

February to April 2013: Archaeological monitoring of works relating to the construction of an extension to 59 College Street, Bury St Edmunds identified a number of features dating to the late 12th to 14th centuries, probably related to the college complex that occupied the site from the 13th to 16th centuries. While these were mainly pits containing occupation debris, two hearths and a small piece of flint and mortar wall were also found. A later phase of post-medieval pits containing ceramic building material and some pottery were also encountered. These were likely to have been associated with the construction and occupation of a series of gable-ended buildings built in the 16th -17th century and later converted into a workhouse, part of which survives as 59 College Street. Excavations within the building revealed a medieval pit, and a well; the origins of the well are uncertain but it was repaired in the 19th century when it was located within the washroom of the workhouse. During the monitoring plaster was removed from the south wall of the building allowing a record to be made of three doors and two windows which had later been blocked up and these can be identified on a plan of the workhouse made in 1884.

uncertain but it was repaired in the 19th century when it was located within the washroom of the workhouse. During the monitoring plaster was removed from the south wall of the building allowing a record to be made of three doors and two windows which had later been blocked up and these can be identified on a plan of the workhouse made in 1884. (S1)