Monument record TYN 025 - A ditched trackway, rectilinear field system and large D-shaped enclosure of unknown date can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the east …

Field system & trackway incorporating enclosures TYN 033, 034, 035. S of TYN 010 (S1).
A ditched trackway, rectilinear field system and large D-shaped enclosure of unknown date can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the east of Falkenham Brook in Trimley St Martin parish. It is unclear from the aerial photographs if any relationship exists between the cropmark features described above. The track is visible as a 'T-junction' centred on circa TM28403852 and is visible for 180 metres on a north-south and roughly east-west alignment, possibly associated with TYN 010 to the north. A D-shaped ditched enclosure is centred on circa TM28533845. This enclosure is circa 120 metres in length but it's width is unclear as the north-east boundary is probably obscured by a woodland called The Rookery. A possible entrance can be seen in the south-western side. It was previously recorded separately as TYN 033. A number of rectilinear field boundaries are visible running across and to the south-west of the D-shaped enclosure on a north-east to south-west alignment, centred roughly on circa TM28523842. These are probably part of a single co-axial field system but were previously recorded separately as TYN 034 and TYN 035. They may be related to field boundaries recorded in FLK 002 to the north-east. (S2-S5)