Monument record TUN 038 - Possible small circular mound of unknown date and significance

Summary

The possible earthworks of a small circular mound may be visible on the Lidar 2m DTM imagery. The mound, approximately 12.5m across, may be surrounded by an outer ditch. It is possible that this mound represents a Bronze Age round barrow preserved within the plantation, however it must be noted that no corresponding mound was identified on aerial photograph taken in 1945 where the area is extremely immature woodland plantation.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The possible earthworks of a small circular mound may be visible on the Lidar 2m DTM imagery (S1). The mound, approximately 12.5m across, may be surrounded by an outer ditch. It is possible that this mound represents a Bronze Age round barrow preserved within the plantation, however it must be noted that no corresponding mound was identified on aerial photograph taken in 1945 (S2) where the area is extremely immature woodland plantation.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.