Monument record FXL 015 - Dobb's Corner

Summary

Tumulus ? - marked as such on OS map, but on ground appears to be more L or U-shaped, with its long side adjacent to a hollow way on the line of the Foxhall/Brightwell parish boundary (sketch plan on old SMR card).

Full Description

Tumulus ? - marked as such on OS map, but on ground appears to be more L or U-shaped, with its long side adjacent to a hollow way on the line of the Foxhall/Brightwell parish boundary (sketch plan on old HER card). Lies in a Barrow Group (FXL 016 and BGL 014-018) (S1).
A small close group of barrows situated on the western fringe of the now disused Martlesham Aerodrome. Some of the barrows described by J Reid Moir (S4) were apparently levelled during the war when RAF huts were erected in the area. The group is under dense bracken and within a belt of woodland, with the exception of barrow 'C'.
Barrow 'A' - obscured by bracken, probably bowl barrow about 15m diameter, lm high, appears to be in good condition - 1962. Not mentioned in 1921 excavation report and is not shown on a scale survey of the mounds (S2)(S4).
(Formerly indexed at BGL 012)
1991: Said to be at risk. Much rabbit damage (S3).