Monument record FXL 016 - Round barrows SW of Dobb's Corner

Round barrow, one of a group of five. Scheduled Monument (part of).

Full Description

Several of a group of tumuli on Brightwell Heath were excavated in May 1919 (S1). This barrow (OS 'B') was not excavated, but was believed to be BA. (One of a group see FXL 015 and BGL 014-018 - formerly indexed as BGL 013.) 1919: Circa 40 feet diameter, covered with Scotch firs. Not excavated (S1). 1935: Marked on 1" OS, 1838 edition, as two round barrows, which it may well be. On 6" and 1" present edition, marked as one barrow. They look like two overlapping bowls, both covered with conifers (S2).
1962: Bowl barrow, obscured by bracken, but about 15m in diameter, 1.3m high. Has fir trees growing on it. Appears to be in good condition (S3).
1977: 1m high, circa 10m diameter, on the edge of a belt of woodland, covered with fir trees and bracken.(S4)
1978: One of a group of six barrows [actually five barrows and one depression with a hearth], 4 were excavated in 1919 and a report published in the Journal of the Ipswich & District Field Club. The largest of the excavated barrows was of BA date while one of the others appeared to be Anglo-Saxon. The remaining two were left untouched. These survive under bracken and trees in a strip of woodland. A third mound (see FXL 015) not mentioned in 1921 but described by OS just to SE of track is of dubious character. 60 cms in height and has a diameter of 12m with no visible ditch. This barrow has a trench 1.5m wide out through the centre (this trench must post-date the 1921 report when this barrow was reported as being unexcavated)(S5).
1994: Revised scheduling information from EH (S5).