Monument record CLA 084 - Scatter of 19th century and modern bricks at 26 Bridwell Street

Full Description

Scatter of 19th century and modern bricks identified during evaluation trenching at 26 Bridwell Street. These bricks were stramped with 'Jarvis Clare' and are believed to originate from the Brickworks which closed in the early 1900s but was operating for much of the 19th century.These may have been part of a small buried retaining or garden wall. It was also revealed that Sheepgate Lane may have replaced the original outer ditch along the northern edge of Clare Camp and that the present building No.26 sits on land where the outer bank may have been (S1).