Monument record BSE 500 - Post-medieval ditch and pits, 78 Whiting Street

Summary

Monitoring identified post-medieval acitivty in the form of a boundary ditch and several large pits truncated and overlain by more modern activity.

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring identified three possible phases of activity dating from the post-medieval to modern periods. The most recent phase of activity on site related to the 20th century and comprised of services relating to drainpipes and modern layers. The second pase of activity related to the brick wall and brick floor that constituted the former extension to 78 Whiting Street, and also included activity appearing to constitute preparation for both these features and the garden wall between 78 and 79 Whiting Street. The third phase comprised of three large features, two large pits, and a large boundary ditch, characterised as post-medieval yard activity, from which sparse dating evidence was recovered. It is probable that the activity lying underneath the former extension represents post-medieval excavations in the form of a boundary ditch and large pits, heavily truncated and overlain by more modern activity assoicated with the present dwelling (S1).