Monument record SWD 056 - Post Medieval pits and features, between Halesworth Road and York Road, Southwold

Post Medieval pits and features identified during a watching brief carried out on a pipe trench.

Full Description

Four pits and features were identified during a watching brief. Three of the features contained Post Medieval pottery and ceramic building materials. One of the pit contained 80 sherds of pottery. One piece of early medieval pottery and one late medieval sherd were recovered from the marshland on the north side of Buss Creek and a layer of oyster shells of possible late medieval to early post-medieval origin was discovered on the south side of the creek. Results from the palaeoenvironmental sampling served to confim the existence of a wetland environment beside the river over a long period of time but otherwise were inconclusive (S1).