Monument record IPS 557 - Land at 10 St. John's Road, Ipswich, (IAS 8601).

Summary

An entry in the County Sites and Monuments Record suggesting that the church and cemetery of St. John at Cauldwell was located on the site of the former Construction Industry Training Board premises at 10 St. John's Road, Ipswich appears-to be unfounded, based on the results of a desk-based assessment and subsequent archaeological evaluation. The discovery of a spring on the site does however suggest that a reference in the desk-based assessment to the site being a potential source of clean water for the town may have some validity, (S1-S3)