Monument record ORF 169 - Headquarters circa 1956

Summary

Headquarters circa 1956 comprising three main elements, to the north are the foundations of a large prefabricated building, a linking corridor to the east and to the south the foundations of a large brick built structure

2007: Field survey of the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment by Historic England (S1).
Structure G3: The former Headquarters building comprises three main elements, to the north are the foundations of a large prefabricated building, a linking corridor to the east and to the south the foundations of a large brick built structure. To the north a large L-shaped pre-fabricated building 44.3m x 23.8m (145ft 4ins x 78ft)was constructed from reinforced concrete columns set 0.92m(3ft)apart and infilled with concrete slabs. Double doors at the western end of the northern block gave access to a longitudinal corridor that divided the building into two with rooms to either side, at the eastern end of the corridor and on its north side were toilets and a self-contained electrical switch and a telephone switch room. At its eastern end and set perpendicular to it was another corridor accessed through double doors to the north, this linked to the building to the south and at the eastern end of the prefabricated building also defined a largely open, perhaps stores area. To the south the building appeared to have had a largely open plan and may have been used for stores. Its concrete foundation slab measures 24.2m (79ft 5ins) x 12.35m (40ft 6ins)and its walls were of cavity wall construction from Fletton bricks. The building was entered from the west through a recessed porch and double doors which gave access to a longitudinal corridor, faint scars to either side mark the position of bay or room divisions. At its eastern end is a small quarry tile covered concrete plinth 1.57m (5ft) x 1.02m (3ft 4ins), perhaps for holding batteries. At some point the two buildings were joined, scars on its floor mark the position of two rooms and the linking north-south corridor. Externally to the rear concrete feet mark the position of a metal framed lean-to 8.95m (29ft 5ins) x 5.8m (19ft).