Monument record STN 103 - Probable modern forestry bank

Summary

A roughly north-south aligned bank of possible modern date was identified as an earthwork during a rapid identification survey carried out at High Lodge. Its appearance on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 suggests that it is a modern forestry bank.

Full Description

2016: Roughly north-south bank of possible modern date identified during a rapid identification survey carried out at High Lodge. The bank is c.3m wide, 0.5m high and had a 7m wide break (S1).

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The bank of possible modern date, described above, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). It is one of several parallel banks and has the appearance of being a modern, forestry-related feature. As a consequence, it has not been mapped by the project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th October 2017.