Monument record STN 104 - Probable modern forestry banks

Summary

A pair of parallel banks, thought to be possible post medieval boundary markers, were identified as earthworks during a rapid archaeological investigation survey. Their appearance on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 suggests they relate to modern forestry activity.

Full Description

A pair of parallel banks running along the edge of compartment. They are estimated to be c.1m high, 2m wide and 7m apart. It is probable that they are post-medieval boundary markers (S1).

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The parallel banks of possible post medieval date described above, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). To their west lie additional, more widely spaced, parallel banks (including STN 103) and they have the appearance of modern, forestry-related features. As a consequence, they have not been mapped by the project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th October 2017.