Monument record COG 005 - Possible double ring ditch of unknown date.

Summary

Possible double ring ditch, inner circle circa 15-20m diameter, outer ditch much fainter and only partly visible. Partially excavated in 2009 - see COG 030.

Adjacent ring ditch COG 004 (S1).
June 2000: The desk top assessment of the Bures Road, Great Cornard site confirms the high archaeological potential of the former rugby ground as the known ring ditches may survive as low mounds indicating well preserved deposits below ground. Over the rest of the preposed development ares there is some potential for achaeological deposits on the southern and western edges but the central land parcel has been largely truncated by mineral workings (S2 S3).
2009: Geophysical survey located the ring ditch and internal features (S4).
2009: Partially excavated - see COG 030.