Monument record BNH 117 - Site of an undated road, trackway or bank, and earthworks and soilmarks of uncertain date and significance.

Summary

An undated road, trackway or bank, together with other features of uncertain date and significance, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The road, track or bank could feasibly relate to the probable late Iron Age to early Romano-British farmstead identified at its southern end by archaeological evaluation (BNH 069). The earthworks appear to have been levelled, but the road is still visible as a soilmark on recent aerial photographs.

October 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated road, trackway or bank, together with other features of uncertain date and significance, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). The road, track or bank could feasibly relate to the probable late Iron Age to early Romano-British farmstead identified at its southern end by archaeological evaluation (BNH 069), and may therefore be of similar date. The earthworks appear to have been levelled, but the road is still visible as a soilmark on recent aerial photographs. Other earthworks and soilmarks visible to the south and southwest have not been mapped, as their archaeological significance is uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th October 2018.