Monument record ELV 116 - Ridges, possibly ridge and furrow or plantation ridges, probably of post medieval date

Summary

Ridges, reminiscent of ridge and furrow, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. They could be post medieval ridge and furrow or cultivation ridges, relating to the temporary conversion of the land to arable, or to the growth of forage crops for rabbits in the adjacent warrens. Alternatively, they could be ridges relating to the planting of an earlier forestry plantation. It is probable that the ridges still survive as earthworks.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Ridges, reminiscent of ridge and furrow, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S1). They could be post medieval ridge and furrow or cultivation ridges, relating to the temporary conversion of the land to arable, or to the growth of forage crops for rabbits in the adjacent warrens. Alternatively, they could be ridges relating to the planting of an earlier forestry plantation. Given the relatively recent date of the lidar survey, it is probable that the ridges still survive as earthworks.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2019.