Monument record FAS 058 - Single unknown feature at The Old Rectory, Fornham All Saints

Single unknown, undated feature and Post medieval finds at The Old Rectory, Fornham All Saints

Full Description

Single unknown and undated featured cut into the natural soil deposit. The feature was roughly square in plan but its edges and base were ill-defined, having been disturbed by frequent roots. It was filled with a loose orangish brown sandy deposit that included a large proportion of chalk fragments. No finds were recovered from it.
Post medieval brick, tile and an iron nail were found on the site, nearby. The brick and tile were both made from the same sandy fabric that appars similar to MOLA fabric 3065, the tile pieces were fairly this at 14-15mm. The single iron nail is hand-forged and weighed 6g (S1).