Building record LVM 117 - 1 Bolton Street

Late 18th/early 19th century grade II-listed timber-framed and rendered structure

Full Description

Grade II-listed timber-frames and rendered strutcure which adjoins the street at right-angles. Described by Historic England without the benefit of internal inspection as 'probably of 16th/17th' century origin', it in fact dates from the late-18th or early-19th century and may have formed part of a larger house to the left. The tithe survey of 1842 shows the building fillling the whole of its plot, and occupied by Samuel Snell junior. The interior appears to have contained a single room initially, with the present ground floor partitions inserted as part of a major refurbishment in the mid-19th century. These partitions include an unusual lobby at the foot of the staircase, apparently creating a separate access to the upper storey in a sub-divided house. There is evidence of an earlier door and fireplace in the fron sitting room's left-hand wall, with the remains of a chimney overlapped by a later chimney. A second chimney serves the dining room to the rear. A single storied brick kitchen was added to the rear between 1883 and 1902. The garden privy dates from the same time but the garage is later, dating from the 1950s. It is one of few timber-framed structures to have escaped modernisation in Lavenham (S1).