Building record BAR 110 - 19th century outbuilding at The Willows, Low Street, Bardwell

19th century outbuilding at The Willows

Full Description

2014: The outbuilding is not listed but it is within the curtilage of the Willows, a Grade II listed 15th/16th century timber framed house. The outbuilding is constructed from timber-framing set on a brick plinth with a clay pantiled roof and timber barge boards. The exterior walls are clad in horizontal timber boards with a variable overlap. The boards are pained with dark gree preservative and there is a large ornamental cast-iron weather vane at the apex of th NW gable. The door is probably early 19th century and has been re-used from another building. The roof is felted and the floor is concrete. All the timber is sawn and appears to be late 19th century and early 20th century apart from the recently inserted joists and chipboard panels. The clay pantile roof and the timber cladding are typical building materials used for small barns and outbuildings in Suffolk in the 19th century. The 1892 1st edition OS map indicates that the outbuilding has been present since at least the late 19th century. The present building has undergone changes during the 20th century including re-roofing and the replacement of the timber cladding (S1).