Monument record WBG 118 - National Hall, Sun Lane, Woodbridge.

Photographic recording of the National Hall, modern red brick built with extensions

Full Description

2014: Photographic record of the National Hall in Woodbridge was undertaken prior to its demolition. The frontage of the National Hall was red brick with a parapet roof. The parapet overhanged to the sides with cencrete corble stone and had a feature brick capping. The windows and doors on this elevation were white UPVC double glazed. There appeared to be a first floor with a large window to the front, the only access is via a loft hatch. The front door had brick piers supporting a flat roof porch canopy, painted royal blue with a lead roof. A sign 'National Hall' was set below the first floor window and is a timber board with a white painted background and blue lettering. The main features of the side elevations were white painted single glazed windows, blue fascias with white soffits, royal blue doors and blue rainwater pipes and brockwork piers which separate the windows. All brick work was LBC commons, rustic antique 65mm bricks and the mortar was cement based. On the south east side of the building was a flat roofed kitchen extension, which was added at a later date. A brickwork chimney was situated on the south eastern slope serving the boiler room. The north east elevation has an end gable with bargeboards painted blue. An external store was accessed from the rear and was a later extension using a differen brick. The doors were solid timber painted blue. There was a staircase up to the upper level which has six risers and was concrete with timber balustrade. Internal layout: Hallway leading from entrance hall to 4 meeting rooms, then Main Hall at the centre. Other side of main hall is the kitchen, meeting room, boiler room, office and stairs to a mezzanine. The National Hall building was most recently occupied by the Suffolk Coastal Conservative Association (S1).