Monument record IPS 1002 - Location of 19th Century Artificial Stoneworks, Flint Wharf, Ipswich,

Ransomes artifical stoneworks.

Full Description

In 1844 Frederick Ransome invented an artificial sandstone, using sand and powdered flint in an alkaline solution. By heating it in an enclosed high temperature steam boiler the siliceous particles were bound together and could be moulded or worked. With properties equivalent to natural stone, it found applications as filtering slabs, vases, tombstones, decorative architectural work, emery wheels and grindstones. Ransome founded the Patent Siliceous Stone Company in 1852 in order to produce and sell the stone, with an illustrious group of backers that included Charles Darwin, and the Patent Concrete Stone Company in 1865, (S1).

2001:Desk Based Assessment on the history of dock creation and modification (S2).